Cart 0

Red Korean Ginseng

Red Korean ginseng is found in Emerald Energy® Ginseng.

Common Name: Asian Ginseng 
Also Known As: Red Korean Ginseng, Red Ginseng, Korean Red Ginseng, Jilin Ginseng, Jilin Renshen
Latin NamePanax ginseng
Chinese Name: Hóng sēn (紅蔘), Jílín hóng cān (吉林紅參)

Red Korean Ginseng is a special type of Panax ginseng that has been heated, either through steaming or sun-drying, and has been used medicinally for more than 2,000 years. The extensive process can take up to six years to complete.